Accident Summary Nr: 14224174 - Employee Killed Falling From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17391244 | 02/21/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Steel Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three other employees of a steel products company were erecting a scaffold at the sixth-floor level of a building. All employees had picked up framing materials from the hoist, and carried them across the completed scaffold sections to the sections still requiring erection. While returning to the hoist for additional materials, Employee #1 stepped on the unsupported end of the scaffold floor board and the board became dislodged. The employee fell approximately 30 ft to an enclosed stairwell below and sustained a concussion. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17391244 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |