Accident Summary Nr: 14224166 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14224166 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523468505/29/198517610Thomas Roofing & Guttering Company Inc

Abstract: Upon arrival at a jobsite, a foreman and three other employees began work. Their first assignment was to remove a 9.8-meter-long, fixed-length, sectional aluminum ladder hoist from the rear of a condominium where they had completed installing a roof. The foreman stayed at the truck to check materials and tools, while the others took down the ladder hoist. A 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line was located 7.7 meters above the ground and 4.9 meters from the edge of the building. Two of the employees raised the siderails, while the third employee blocked the base with his feet. The ladder contacted the power line, electrocuting the first two employees. The third employee sustained an electric shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15234685 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
2 15234685 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
3 15234685 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers