Accident Summary Nr: 14224141 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN WALL COLLAPSES

Accident Summary Nr: 14224141 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331837512/03/198517510M. Edwards Custom Builders
331838312/03/198515220American Eastern

Abstract: On December 2, 1985, Employee #1 was framing the second story of a townhouse apartment when a strong gust of wind blew against the adjacent cinderblock firewalls. The gust of wind, recorded at 57 mph at a nearby air force base, over stressed (laterally) the cinderblock walls. The wall fractured at the base of the second floor and fell intact on Employee #1, striking and killing the employee, and breaking up on impact. The cinderblock wall was 28 ft high (above ground elevation), and was 18 ft tall (from the base of the second floor where it fractured). The vibration, as well as the continuing turbulent winds contributed to the collapse of the adjacent wall and other portions of block work on neighboring units.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, CONTUSION, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3318375 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 3318383 Occupation Not Listed