Accident Summary Nr: 14224133 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL FORK TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3318706 | 04/11/1986 | 2026 | 0 | Maryland Virginia Milk Producers, Assoc., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a forklift during an accident and was struck and fatally injured by the overhead structure side brace. After two attempts to reach the top of an access ramp to re-enter the building with an electric fork truck Employee #1 backed off the ramp. While backing the machine down the ramp, Employee #1 turned the wheels on the equipment causing it to run off the side of the ramp. Employee #1 fell face first out of the seat and was subsequently hit in the back by the forklift which weighed approximately 7,800 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3318706 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Extruding and forming machine operators |