Accident Summary Nr: 14224133 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL FORK TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14224133 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331870604/11/198620260Maryland Virginia Milk Producers, Assoc., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a forklift during an accident and was struck and fatally injured by the overhead structure side brace. After two attempts to reach the top of an access ramp to re-enter the building with an electric fork truck Employee #1 backed off the ramp. While backing the machine down the ramp, Employee #1 turned the wheels on the equipment causing it to run off the side of the ramp. Employee #1 fell face first out of the seat and was subsequently hit in the back by the forklift which weighed approximately 7,800 pounds.

Keywords: RAMP, DRIVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3318706 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Extruding and forming machine operators