Accident Summary Nr: 14224075 - One Employee Killed, One Injured In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105699789 | 05/25/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Co. |
Abstract: At 4:24 p.m. on May 24, 1988, an explosion and fire occurred at the ultraforming unit (desulphurization section) of the Amoco Oil refinery in Grafton, VA. Employee #1 was draining naphtha from a knockout drum (used to separate liquids and gases) to the concrete surface. Puddles of naphtha had accumulated 2 in. to 3 in. deep on the concrete surface. Employee #2 was attempting to restart a General Electric 1250 hp inductive motor located approximately 23 ft from the drum. The motor and motor associated compressor had cut off because too much liquid had accumulated in the drum. Two attempts to start the motor had failed. On the third attempt, an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 85 percent of his body and was taken to the hospital, where he died on June 2, 1988. Employee #2 received less severe burns and was taken to the hospital. He was released on June 11, 1988.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105699789 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
2 | 105699789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians |