Accident Summary Nr: 14224059 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BY ROPE AND CAPSTAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105677355 | 03/28/1988 | 1731 | 0 | E. G. Middleton, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON MARCH 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HOISTING LINE DURING THE PROCESS OF HANGING LIGHTS ABOUT 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE MOVED INTO THE PROXIMITY OF THE ROTATING CAPSTAN ON THE FRONT OF THE WORK TRUCK. HE THEN BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE POLYPROPYLENE ROPE AND WAS DRAWN INTO, AND BECAME BOUND TO, THE CAPSTAN IN SUCH A WAY THAT HIS HEAD WAS CAUGHT IN A PINCHPOINT BETWEEN THE ROTATING CAPSTAN AND THE BUMPER. THE TOP PART OF HIS HEAD WAS REMOVED JUST ABOVE THE EYES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105677355 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |