Accident Summary Nr: 14224059 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BY ROPE AND CAPSTAN

Accident Summary Nr: 14224059 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10567735503/28/198817310E. G. Middleton, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM ON MARCH 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HOISTING LINE DURING THE PROCESS OF HANGING LIGHTS ABOUT 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE MOVED INTO THE PROXIMITY OF THE ROTATING CAPSTAN ON THE FRONT OF THE WORK TRUCK. HE THEN BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE POLYPROPYLENE ROPE AND WAS DRAWN INTO, AND BECAME BOUND TO, THE CAPSTAN IN SUCH A WAY THAT HIS HEAD WAS CAUGHT IN A PINCHPOINT BETWEEN THE ROTATING CAPSTAN AND THE BUMPER. THE TOP PART OF HIS HEAD WAS REMOVED JUST ABOVE THE EYES.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105677355 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported