Accident Summary Nr: 14224042 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14224042 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571130302/16/198917420Stickles Drywall Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 14, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in an aerial lift attempting to gain access to light poles. The outriggers had not been extended on the side. Work was performed while the bucket was overextended and fell to the asphalt pavement in the parking lot. Employee #1 fractured his head and had his leg amputated. Employee #2 split his head open killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105711303 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 105711303 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported