Accident Summary Nr: 14224026 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED IN A FALL FROM A WORK PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3308277 | 04/29/1985 | 1629 | 0 | H B Zachry Company |
Abstract: On April 27, 1985, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were occupying a work platform during a change in the elevation of platform. When the crane operator mistakenly used the wrong controls and allowed the platform to free fall. Employee #1 fell from platform as his lanyard was not connected to platform resulting in a fatality. Employee #2 was connected and sustained a fractured leg resulting in substantial blood loss and a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3308277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3308277 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |