Accident Summary Nr: 14223986 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER IN CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3353208 | 04/24/1985 | 2331 | 0 | Halmode Apparel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming cloth with a cutter machine round blade. He was using his left hand index finger to press the cloth down when feeding the cloth into the cutting blade. The blade nipped the end of his index finger tip. He evidently did not adjust the blade guard down to the thickness of the material. He did not lose the tip off his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3353208 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |