Accident Summary Nr: 14223929 - Employee Killed From A Fall On A Steel Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3353331 | 05/17/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Capital Erector Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 16, 1985, an employee was in the processing of connecting a steel pearling to a truss. He had one end of his harness belt attached to the pearling and traveled to the other side. The pearling twisted causing him to fall and his harness belt was not able to support the weight of the fall. He fell approximately 45 ft to the ground resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3353331 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |