Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14223929 - Employee Killed From A Fall On A Steel Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 14223929 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335333105/17/198517910Capital Erector Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 16, 1985, an employee was in the processing of connecting a steel pearling to a truss. He had one end of his harness belt attached to the pearling and traveled to the other side. The pearling twisted causing him to fall and his harness belt was not able to support the weight of the fall. He fell approximately 45 ft to the ground resulting in his death.

Keywords: metal rail, belt, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3353331 Fatality Other Structural metal workers