Accident Summary Nr: 14223911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3353794 | 07/10/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Frye Home Improvement Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were using a 6.1-meter-long aluminum extension ladder to gain access to the roof of a house. They were part of a crew that was replacing the roof. The employees brought the ladder into contact with a 12.8-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3353794 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 3353794 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |