Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142239.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures In Fall

Accident: 142239.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569471.01512/08/2021Luka Industrial Automotive Montage Llc

At 6:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was staging equipment while prepar ing to install metal decking onto a staircase and catwalk transition point. The employee was walking on an upper level when he stepped and fell through a floor opening. As the employee fell, he struck the steel frame of the staircase catwal k and then the lower level which was approximately 22 feet below. The employee w as hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones and contusions.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, floor, floor opening, fracture, frame, installing, metal decking, struck against, walking surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   51

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1569471.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker FallDist: 22
FallHt:22
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: