Accident Summary Nr: 14223887 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM THE FALL OF A BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2704302 | 05/06/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Duer Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 6, 1985, Employee #1 and two other employees were in an 8 ft deep trench maneuvering a 30 ft long 15 in. beam into place over the 8-in. by 8-in. by 1-ft-9-in. treated wood block set as an industrial crane suspended the beam vertically. The top of the beam is then attached to the horizontal roadway support above the site. One of the previous installed beams had disengaged from the horizontal beam and fell toward them. All three employees ran from the falling beam along the length of the trench as the beam fell into the trench. Two escaped injury; however, the third individual was struck and killed by the beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2704302 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |