Accident Summary Nr: 14223879 - JUMPED FROM WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2704849 | 06/07/1985 | 1721 | 0 | J L Manta Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING THE SIDE OF AN OIL STORAGE TANK. HE WAS WORKING FROM A SPIDER CAGE 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE SHOTBLAST HOSE SUDDENLY RUPTURED JUST BEHIND THE HOSE NOZZLE. THE HOSE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC SHUT-OFF DEVICE. WHEN THE HOSE DROPPED TO THE FLOOR OF THE SPIDER CAGE, SPEWING SHOT-BLAST, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE MANUAL SHUT-OFF CONTROL. HE JUMPED FROM THE SPIDER CAGE TO THE GROUND TO GET AWAY FROM THE SHOT BLAST. IN ADDITION TO THE LACK OF AN AUTOMATIC SHUT-OFF, THE SANDBLASTER LACKED A SAFETY DEVICE WHICH WOULD REDUCE PRESSURE IN THE LINES IN CASE OF A HOSE RUPTURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2704849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |