Accident Summary Nr: 14223846 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM OVERHEAD CRANE RUNWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2754471 | 07/01/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Edward Gray Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 29, 1985, Employee #1 was on the northwest side of a 6-foot wide crane runway 35 feet above the ground. Another worker was on the north end of the runway, and two more workers were on the south end. The employees were guiding a piece of duct work measuring 27 feet 11 inches long by 4 feet 1 inch wide by 1 foot 10 inches high. Two workers were holding the south end of the duct work while Employee #1 and another worker were guiding, by hand, the north end of the duct. The load shifted, and while Employee #1 was trying to catch his balance he slipped on oil on the deck of runway and fell 35 feet to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2754471 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |