Accident Summary Nr: 14223820 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY AN AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107974628 | 11/08/1989 | 9190 | 0 | Mishawaka City |
Abstract: At 6:37 p.m. on October 26, 1989, Employee #1 was struck by an automobile in the north lane of the street. Employee #1 was sweeping the street with a hand broom clearing small limbs and sawdust left from a tree that had fallen. Employee #1 had parked his service truck in the south lane next to the curb and had activated the 4-way flashing warning lights and a small revolving yellow light mounted on the rear of this truck. Employee #1 was not wearing reflective safety vest at time of accident. The sun had gone down and there was no road lighting in the area. The service truck had its headlights on and so did the automobile that struck the employee. Employee #1 received multiple skull fractures and was hospitalized in critical condition. Employee #1 died November 9, 1989, from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107974628 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |