Accident Summary Nr: 14223812 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED ON PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101965051 | 01/05/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Modern Machine & Stamping |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON DECEMBER 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHNSON 55 TON FULL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A PART FROM THE DIE AREA WITH HIS LEFT HAND WHEN THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING 4 FINGERS AND ABOUT HALF OF HIS HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING PULL BACKS, BUT THE PULL BACKS HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY ADJUSTED. THE PRESS ALSO DID NOT HAVE A SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101965051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |