Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14223796 - Left Thumb Tip Amputated In Drill Press

Accident: 14223796 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/11/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1473314102/20/19853540Redford Manufacturing Co Inc

ON FEBRUARY 11, 1985,,AT 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROCKWELL DRILL PRESS. WHILE LOADING A PART TO BE DRILLED INTO THE AIR-OPERATED HOLDING FIXTURE WITH HER LEFT HAND, SHE ACTIVATED THE MACHINE WITH HER RIGHT HAND. THE CLAMP CLOSED, CATCHING HER THUMB BETWEEN THE PART AND THE HOLDING FIXTURE. THE TIP OF HER LEFT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: amputated, thumb, point of operation, drill press, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14733141 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators