Accident Summary Nr: 14223788 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14223788 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
268607909/25/198516230Huntingburg Machine Works

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 24, 1985, a trench cave-in occurred, almost covering Employee#1 of Huntingburg Machine Works. Employee#1 was hospitalized with fractures. Work had started in the trench at about 7:30 a.m. that day. The company employed plumbers, pipe fitters, and steam fitters for the work. The trench had previously been dug on September 20, 1985. Employees had run some water line in the trench on September 23, 1985. Later, as a result of rain, they shut down the water line work. The trench ran west and east. It was 28 inches wide in the western section and 5 feet wide in the eastern section. The approximate depth of the trench in the western section was 4 feet and in the eastern section was 6 to 7 feet. The soil of the trench consisted of loose clay. Part of the trench consisted of clay fill dirt. The water line ran from the street to a valve station in place. Then, a 6 inch sprinkler line and a 3 inch regular water supply line ran from the valve station to the building about 14 feet away. The accident had occurred between the valve station and building, the eastern section of the trench.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPELINE, CAVE-IN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2686079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters