Accident Summary Nr: 14223689 - ARM AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15367501 | 11/21/1984 | 5411 | 0 | Lowells Discount Foods |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 20, 1984, AT 6 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO CLEAN A FLOOR MODEL US BERKEL MEAT GRINDER. THE MOTOR OF THIS FOUR-LEGGED MODEL IS HOUSED IN A CABINET. THE GRINDING HEAD EXTENDS OUT THE LEFT SIDE AND A METAL RECESS SINK-LIKE TABLETOP EXTENDS BEYOND THE CABINET AND OVER THE GRINDING HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HEAVY METAL WRENCH WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO HIT THE LUGS ON THE LOCKING RING OF THE GRINDING HEAD. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS RESTING ON THE TABLETOP NEAR AN OPENING 8 1/4 INCHES BY 11 1/2 INCHES, WHICH WAS 7 INCHES ABOVE THE AUGER. THIS OPENING FUNNELLED TO A POINT APPROXIMATELY 4 INCHES ABOVE THE AUGER. ONCE THE LOCKING RING WAS REMOVED, THE INNER PARTS COULD BE REMOVED FOR CLEANING. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HITTING THE LOCKING RING, THE GRINDER WAS ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED AND, FOR SOME REASON, HIS HAND GOT CAUGHT IN THE AUGER. HIS ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE GRINDING HEAD WHERE THE AUGER TWISTED AND MANGLED IT, CUTTING IT OFF AT A POINT THREE INCHES FROM HIS SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURY. THERE WAS NO SAFETY GUARD OVER THE OPENING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15367501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |