Accident Summary Nr: 14223671 - DUMP TRUCK BED CLOSED ON MECHANIC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15367402 | 10/16/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Bobby G Forehand |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 11,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO TRANSFER A REBUILT 3RD MEMBER FOR A 1972 MACK DUMP TRUCK FROM A PORTABLE HOIST TO A SMALLER HOIST. THE SMALLER HOIST WAS CONNECTED TO THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RAISED DUMP BED FOR EVENTUAL LOWERING ONTO THE REAR DIFFERENTIAL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ONE LEG INSIDE THE FRAME AND ONE LEG OUTSIDE. HE WAS BENT OVER WITH HIS BODY, FROM THE WAIST UP, DIRECTLY UNDER THE BED (BETWEEN THE FRAME AND THE BED). WHEN PREPARING FOR THE TRANSFER, EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER STEPPED ON OR LOWERED THE THIRD MEMBER ONTO THE CONTROL VALVE CABLE WHICH WAS CONNECTED TO THE BED, CAUSING IT TO LOWER. THE DESCENDING BED SQUEEZED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FRAME, BREAKING HIS BACK AND SEVERING HIS SPINAL CORD. HE DIED 2 1/2 HOURS LATER FROM INTERNAL INJURIES, AFTER BEING HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15367402 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |