Accident Summary Nr: 14223663 - THUMB CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2727634 | 09/16/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Elixir Industries Aluminum Extrusion Div |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:10 AM ON AUGUST 16, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSELLE PRESS (SERIAL # 26640), SHAPING REAR SEAT SUPPORT BRACKETS FOR HUMMERS. HE WAS HOLDING THE PART IN PLACE WITH HIS LEFT HAND. HIS LEFT THUMB WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AND CRUSHED WHEN HE TRIPPED THE PRESS BY PUSHING ON A GUARDED FOOT PEDAL. THE DIE WAS UNGUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2727634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |