Accident Summary Nr: 14223655 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN DIE OF PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14223655 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272762609/16/198534440Elixir Industries Metals Division

Abstract: ON AUGUST 6, 1985, AT 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING WEST OF A WYSONG PRESS BRAKE AND ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A LOADING TABLE USED TO CRIMP SEAMS IN METAL MOBILE HOME ROOF PANELS. HE USED A FOOT PEDAL TO ADVANCE THE ROOF PANELS. HE WOULD HOLD THEM WITH HIS HANDS TO GUIDE THEM INTO PLACE UNDER THE DIE. THE PRESS BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED AND CYCLED, AMPUTATING HIS LITTLE AND RING FINGERS AT THE DIP JOINT. THE ROOFING MATERIAL CAUGHT HIS FINGERS AND PULLED THEM UNDER THE DIE.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2727626 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators