Accident Summary Nr: 14223622 - Employee Burned During Flash Fire And Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2761104 | 02/18/1985 | 2952 | 0 | Globe Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a mold release solvent comprised of naphtha and aliphatic hydrocarbons onto proctor oven conveyor panels. The employee was sitting on the end of a material conveyor facing the oven opening and spraying the oven panels with a spray gun which was fed by a pressure line. The heat of the panels caused the solvent to turn into a flammable vapor. The vapor ignited and exploded, causing Employee #1 to be thrown approximately 10 feet and causing her hair to catch fire. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to her neck, ears and head. The employee was wearing a full face shield, gloves and a long sleeved shirt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2761104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |