Accident Summary Nr: 14223614 - BACKFIRE THROUGH CARBURETOR IGNITED GAS VAPORS, CAUSED FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14223614 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
273398807/31/198515410John Wend & Sons

Abstract: ON JULY 8, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE ON A HIGHWAY TRUCK (1963 F-300 FORD). HE WAS ASSISTED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. WHEN THE TRUCK FAILED TO START, EMPLOYEE #1 PUT SOME GASOLINE INTO AN OPEN-TOP CAN AND POURED SOME INTO THE CARBURETOR. THE IGNITION WAS ON AND THE ENGINE CRANKING. THE ENGINE BACKFIRED, IGNITING THE VAPORS. APPARENTLEY, EMPLOYEE #1 JERKED HIS HAND BACK WHEN THE VAPORS IGNITED, SPLASHING GASOLINE ON HIS CLOTHING. HIS CLOTHING THEN CAUGHT FIRE. HE WAS BADLY BURNED ON THE UPPER PORTION OF HIS BODY AND HIS FACE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. JOSEPHS HOSPITAL, BURN UNIT, IN FORT WAYNE. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON JULY 17, 1985.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, CARBURETOR, TRUCK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2733988 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics