Accident Summary Nr: 14223564 - Employee struck by electromagnet and dragline cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2761088 | 01/21/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Industrial Scrap Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cutter, was helping to load a trailer in a scrap yard. He was in the bed of a trailer removing unwanted scrap and directing a crane operator. The operator of the American crawler crane had picked up a load of scrap with the crane's the electromagnet and was placing the load into the trailer. The dragline cable on the magnet broke approximately 20 feet from the magnet, causing the magnet to swing wildly. The magnet struck the side of the trailer, then struck Employee #1 in the chest. He died from lacerations of the heart, both lungs, and spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2761088 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |