Accident Summary Nr: 14223556 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING WOOD PANELS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2761070 | 01/16/1985 | 5251 | 0 | Ace Hardware Store |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 30, 1984, Employee #1 and the assistant store manager were in the process of helping a customer load four- foot by eight-foot by-one-eighth-inch wood panels onto a customer's truck. As the assistant store manager and the customer were loading the first of the panels, Employee #1 stayed at the display rack. The panels were on a metal rack that was raised two feet above the floor. The panels were on braces which were set at an angle in order to hold the panels on the rack. The top braces were either loosened or removed. As Employee #1 apparently stepped off the rack, the bottom braces slipped from the shelf, causing the panels to fall forward. Employee #1 was knocked backwards to the floor. His head struck the floor, resulting in a skull fracture. Contributing factors to the accident were: the bottom slipping from the display shelf base, and the top holding attachments being loosened or removed. There were no witnesses to the accident. The above information is surmised. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2761070 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |