Accident Summary Nr: 14223457 - GASOLINE FIRE IN CREEK; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14223457 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271428508/02/198576990Courney J Bush Inc
271425108/02/198555410O A Carlson And Sons
271421008/02/198516230Miller Pipeline Corporation
271426908/02/198576990Petrochem
271424408/02/198546130Marathon Pipeline Co
271423608/02/198513890Spill Recovery Of Indiana
1470752508/02/198576990Environmental Management Control Inc

Abstract: ON AUGUST 2, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:09 AM, EMPLOYEES #1, 2, 3, AND 4 WERE WADING IN A CREEK, WASHING GASOLINE DOWNSTREAM. THEY WERE USING A GASOLINE POWERED, INTERNAL COMBUSTION, TWO CYCLE WATER PUMP. A FIRE BROKE OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED. EMPLOYEE #2 DIED OF BURNS AND DROWNING. EMPLOYEE #3 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION AND BURNS. EMPLOYEE #4 ESCAPED FROM THE CREEK WITH MINOR BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND SINGED HAIR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS OPERATING A VACUUM TRUCK, REMOVING GASOLINE FROM THE CREEK. THE VACUUM HOSE CAUGHT FIRE. WHILE HE WAS DISCONNECTING THE HOSE AND CLOSING THE VALVE ON HIS TRUCK HE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS ON HIS RIGHT ARM. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SMOKE INHALATION, BURN, FIRE, GASOLINE, CONSTRUCTION, ARM, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2714285 Occupation Not Listed
2 2714251 Occupation Not Listed
3 2714210 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Helpers, construction trades
4 2714210 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
5 2714210 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Helpers, construction trades
6 2714269 Occupation Not Listed
7 2714244 Occupation Not Listed
8 2714236 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
9 2714210 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Helpers, construction trades
10 14707525 Occupation Not Listed