Accident Summary Nr: 14223440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE THRU GLOVE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722478 | 08/20/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Hoosier Harvestore Systems Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING THE STEEL FLOOR OF A HARVESTORE STEEL SILO WITH A DAYTON PORTABLE ARC WELDER (MODEL NUMBER 32750-B). HE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET INSIDE THE SILO AND WAS WEARING LEATHER GLOVES AT THE TIME. IT WAS HUMID, AND THE LEATHER GLOVES WERE WET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE INSERTED A WELDING ROD INTO THE ENERGIZED ELECTRODE HOLDER. ONE OF THE WET LEATHER GLOVES CONDUCTED CURRENT TO THE WEDDING BAND ON HIS LEFT RING FINGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm equipment mechanics |