Accident Summary Nr: 14223432 - Employee's fingers injured in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15368285 | 10/01/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Ruvan Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a Perkins mechanical power press, serial #45893, property #101, and relieving the press operator. He reached through a 1 1/2 in. opening in the point of operation guard in order to remove a piece of material that had become jammed in the die. As he reached into the die, he inadvertently tripped the foot pedal to the press, causing the press to activate. He partially amputated his left middle finger and severely cut his left index and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days and is expected to return to work in 3 to 4 weeks. The accident was a result of failing to fully guard the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15368285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |