Accident Summary Nr: 14223408 - Employee crushed to death under semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108558271 | 05/01/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Ressler Truck Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 1990, Employee #1 crawled under a Clark equipment trailer, ID #748430, trailer #732, to hook a chain to the king pin. The dollies collapsed, causing the 38,000 lb trailer to roll back approximately 48 in. The front of the trailer fell, catching Employee #1 and crushing his head and upper body between the trailer and the pavement. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Grant County coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108558271 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |