Accident Summary Nr: 142234.015 - Employee dies while preparing to weld in confined space, asp

Accident Summary Nr: 142234.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570155.01512/23/2021332999Watson Metal Masters

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to weld inside a stainless steel tank when he died due to asphyxiation. The employee had never started the welder but the tank was oxygen deficient. No other details are provided in the narrative.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Lack of oxygen, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Permit, Tank, Training, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570155.015 29 M Fatality