Accident Summary Nr: 14223382 - FINGER CAUGHT IN PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14223382 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536055508/06/198439310The Selmer Company

Abstract: ON AUGUST 1, 1984, AT 2:15 PM., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CHICAGO RIVET PRESS, #R211, INSTALLING FLUTE PADDINGS TO A 3" X 1/2" FLUTE KEY. WHEN SHE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE THE KEY WITH HER LEFT HAND, THE PRESS ACTUATED. THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT AND WAS FRACTURED. THE MACHINE HAD TWO-HAND CONTROLS, WITH THE LEFT PALM BUTTON HAVING A BENT TRIP ROD. THE BENT PUSH ROD ALLOWED PRESSURE TO CONTINUALLY BE PLACED AGAINST THE ACTIVATION BUTTON. THIS RESULTED IN THE MACHINE BEING CAPABLE OF OPERATION ONLY WITH THE RIGHT HAND CONTROL.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIVET PRESS, FINGER, TRIP ROD, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15360555 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported