Accident Summary Nr: 14223382 - FINGER CAUGHT IN PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15360555 | 08/06/1984 | 3931 | 0 | The Selmer Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 1, 1984, AT 2:15 PM., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CHICAGO RIVET PRESS, #R211, INSTALLING FLUTE PADDINGS TO A 3" X 1/2" FLUTE KEY. WHEN SHE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE THE KEY WITH HER LEFT HAND, THE PRESS ACTUATED. THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT AND WAS FRACTURED. THE MACHINE HAD TWO-HAND CONTROLS, WITH THE LEFT PALM BUTTON HAVING A BENT TRIP ROD. THE BENT PUSH ROD ALLOWED PRESSURE TO CONTINUALLY BE PLACED AGAINST THE ACTIVATION BUTTON. THIS RESULTED IN THE MACHINE BEING CAPABLE OF OPERATION ONLY WITH THE RIGHT HAND CONTROL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15360555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |