Accident Summary Nr: 14223374 - EMPLOYEES' FINGERS CUT BY UNGUARDED TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15360522 | 07/30/1984 | 2434 | 0 | Beauty-Tex Corp |
Abstract: ON MARCH 15, 1984 AT APROXIMATELY 10:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TABLE SAW, CUTTING PLYWOOD PANELS TO SIZE. THE BLADE GUARD WAS RAISED. A PIECE OF SCRAP WOOD PULLED HIS RIGHT HAND INTO THE BLADE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND AT THE FIRST JOINT. ON MARCH 21, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 3:38 PM., EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING THE TABLE SAW WITH THE BLADE GUARD COMPLETELY REMOVED. HE GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE BLADE WITH HIS RIGHT THUMB. THE PAD OF HIS RIGHT THUMB WAS CUT OFF. ON JULY 16, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 11:33 AM., EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE TABLE SAW CUTTING THREE INCH PLYWOOD TO SIZE WITH THE BLADE GUARD COMPLETELY REMOVED. HE REACHED INTO THE SAW AREA TO REMOVE WOOD WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND GOT INTO THE BLADE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF 3 OF HIS FINGERS AT THE SECOND JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15360522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 15360522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 15360522 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |