Accident Summary Nr: 14223366 - AMPUTATION OF HAND AT WRIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14722508 | 06/19/1984 | 3443 | 0 | Manchest Tank & Equipment |
Abstract: ON JUNE 17, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 P.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CENTER A NEW ROLL OF COILED STEEL AT THE BACK OF PRESS #1 BY SHIMMING THE STEEL TO THE CENTER OF THE DIE AREA. HE SLIPPED ON SOME OIL THAT WAS ON THE FLOOR. AS HE BEGAN TO LOSE HIS BALANCE HE RAISED HIS RIGHT HAND TO BRACE HIMSELF. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT HE HAD PLACED HIS HAND UNDER ONE OF THE FOUR GUIDE POSTS. THE GUIDE POSTS ARE 34 INCHES HIGH AND SIX INCHES WIDE. AS THE PRESS CAME DOWN, THE PIN THAT COMES DOWN IN THE CENTER OF THE GUIDE POST CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND AND TOOK IT DOWN TO THE BOTTOM OF TRAVEL OF THE GUIDE POST. THIS RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND AT THE WRIST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14722508 | Fatality | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |