Accident Summary Nr: 14223283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14223283 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10200718411/07/198617710Henkles & Mccoy Construction Inc

Abstract: A WORK CREW WAS POURING CONCRETE INTO A TRENCH THAT WAS 20 INCHES WIDE, 10 INCHES DEEP, AND 80 FEET LONG AND THAT WAS LOCATED ALONGSIDE A 20-FOOT-HIGH RAILROAD OVERPASS. A PUMP CRETE CONCRETE PUMPER WITH A 130-FOOT BOOM ATTACHED WAS BEING USED TO POUR THE CONCRETE. THE TASK WAS NEARLY COMPLETE, AND THEY WERE MAKING THEIR LAST PASS OVER THE TRENCH. AS THEY WERE MAKING THIS PASS, THE SECOND SECTION OF THE FOUR SECTION BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE OVERHEAD LINES SEPARATED AND CAME DOWN. THE ELECTRICAL CONTACT KNOCKED TWO EMPLOYEES, WHO HAD BEEN HOLDING ONTO THE BOOM, TO THE GROUND. ONE OF THEM SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS, ARMS, CHEST, FACE, AND FEET. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED AND WAS DEFIBRILLATED AND REVIVED AT THE SCENE. HE ALSO SUSTAINED BURNS TO HIS HANDS, ARMS, AND CHEST. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: CONCRETE PUMP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102007184 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 102007184 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported