Accident Summary Nr: 14223275 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14744890 | 08/02/1984 | 9190 | 0 | Indiana Dept Of Highways |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING MISCELLANEOUS MATERIAL AND EQUIPMENT FROM THE SIDE OF A HIGHWAY. ONE OF THEM WAS HOLDING ONTO A 2-YARD CONCRETE BUCKET THAT WAS ATTACHED TO A CRANE. THE CRANE CABLES TOUCHED A 69-KILOVOLT OR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NEAR THE CONCRETE BUCKET, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14744890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 14744890 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |