Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14223200 - Bridge Collapse

Accident: 14223200 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/21/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1472150002/27/19849190Vanderburgh County

ON TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1984, A JACK HAMMER WAS BEING USED TO CUT THE MIDDLE OF THE BRIDGE ARCH. ON WEDNESDAY, CUTTING TORCHES WERE BROUGHT IN. AT 8 AM ON FEB 23RD, EMPLOYEE #1 RODE TO THE BENDER ROAD BRIDGE. HE WAS TAKING AIR COMPRESSORS TO THE COUNTY YARD. AS HE WALKED UNDER BRIDGE TO THE SOUTH SIDE, TOWARD THE AIR COMPRESSOR, THE WEST SIDE BRIDGE ARCH COLLAPSED ON HIM.

Keywords: demolition, collapse, struck by, bridge, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14721500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported