Accident Summary Nr: 14223184 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14722722 | 08/14/1984 | 7389 | 0 | Petronol Company Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONTRACTING COMPANY WAS CLEANING INSULATORS ON AN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION TOWER AT A PUMPING STATION FOR A STEEL PLANT. HE HAD COMPLETED CLEANING INSULATORS ON THE SUPPORT BEAMS ON THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF THE TOWER. AFTER DISCONNECTING HIS SAFETY HARNESS, HE STARTED TO MOVE ACROSS THE BEAMS TO THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF THE TOWER. AS HE MOVED ACROSS THE SUPPORT BEAMS, HE EVIDENTLY SLIPPED AND STRADDLED THE BEAM. THIS ACTION CAUSED HIM TO MAKE CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS, AND THE SHOCK THREW HIM OFF OF THE SUPPORT BEAM. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET, STRIKING SUPPORT BEAMS AND CROSS MEMBERS ON THE WAY DOWN. HE LANDED ON LOOSE SAND AT THE BASE OF THE TOWER, FACE DOWN AND UNCONCIOUS. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED IMMEDIATELY, AND HE WAS REVIVED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND, TO BOTH THIGHS, AND AND TO HIS GROIN AREA; FRACTURES OF THE RIGHT ARM AND OF BOTH LEGS BELOW THE KNEES; AND INTERNAL INJURIES. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR SAFETY HARNESSES AND LANYARDS WHILE THEY ARE WORKING AT HEIGHTS GREATER THAN 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14722722 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |