Accident Summary Nr: 14223135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14223135 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474260506/28/198407830Townsend Tree Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE IN AN AERIAL LIFT WAS TRIMMING A BRANCH OF A LIVE WALNUT TREE ALONGSIDE A ROAD. THE BOTTOM OF THE BUCKET FROM WHICH HE WAS WORKING CONTAINED WET DEBRIS TO A DEPTH OF ABOUT 1.5 INCHES. AS HE STARTED TO CUT THE BRANCH, THE BUCKET CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. IT IS BELIVED THAT THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED THE BUCKET SO THAT THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE BUCKET'S DRAINAGE HOLE TO ALLOW CURRENT TO FLOW THROUGH THE WET DEBRIS. THE CURRENT PASSED FROM THE POWER LINE THROUGH THE DEBRIS, THE EMPLOYEE, AND THE CHAINSAW HE WAS HOLDING TO THE LIVE TREE, WHICH CONDUCTED THE CURRENT TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14742605 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, forestry and logging workers