Accident Summary Nr: 14223127 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED AMPUTATION WHEN LEG CATCHES IN AUGER

Accident Summary Nr: 14223127 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406590908/04/198751530A J Custer & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 29, 1987, Employee #1 and another worker were cleaning the beans out of the silo bin. Employee #1 was cleaning the south end of the silo bin using a scraper to scrape beans off. Employee #1 then walked to the north end of the silo bin to get a bigger scraper. In the north end, the coworker was operating the sweep bin. After picking up the bigger scraper, Employee #1 turned around and stepped with his left foot into the open area of the auger. The auger grabbed his left leg which hit the metal bracket located over the auger. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his left leg at mid thigh.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SCRAPER, CLEANING, THIGH, AUGER, FOOT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104065909 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction