Accident Summary Nr: 14223093 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER & STORAGE TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14223093 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469759305/21/198451910Crop Fertility Service Inc

Abstract: An employee who worked for Crop Fertility Service Incorporated, drove a truck leading an ammonia mobile nurse tank into a storage yard. He placed the mobile tank on an incline beside a permanent storage tank, however he failed to chock the wheels on the mobile tank. He disconnected the truck from the tank and pulled the truck away. When he exited the truck he saw the mobile nurse tank moving down the incline toward the permanent storage tank. He tried to stop the mobile tank by pushing it but instead was caught between the mobile tank and the permanent storage tank. The employee's head was crushed between the two tanks, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, AMMONIA, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14697593 Fatality Concussion Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c.