Accident Summary Nr: 14222996 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2737492 | 07/06/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Delph Well Drilling |
Abstract: An employee and the sole owner of a well drilling company were setting up a well drilling rig. The mast of the rig contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee, who was working by the rig and who was touching the truck at the time, was electrocuted. (The gas tank for the well drilling machine ignited and burned the employee.) The company owner, who was touching the rig, was also electrocuted. (However, he was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2737492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |