Accident Summary Nr: 14222970 - ONE KILLLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14222970 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272641211/04/198516230Frash Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 1, 1985, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were laying an 8-in by 6-ft clay sewer pipe in an unshored trench, 15 feet deep. As the employees attempted to leave the trench over the backfill, the trench began to cave in. Sand covered Employee #1 to his ankles and Employee #2 went to his aid. At this point the west wall caved in and covered Employee #1 completely and covered Employee #2 to his waist. Employee #1 died of a rupture of the right ventricle of the heart and Employee #2 received a strain/sprain to the hips.

Keywords: CHEST, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPE, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIP, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2726412 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 2726412 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, n.e.c.