Accident: 14222970 - One Killled, One Injured In Trench Cave-In
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2726412 | 11/04/1985 | 1623 | Frash Inc |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 1, 1985, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were laying an 8-in by 6-ft clay sewer pipe in an unshored trench, 15 feet deep. As the employees attempted to leave the trench over the backfill, the trench began to cave in. Sand covered Employee #1 to his ankles and Employee #2 went to his aid. At this point the west wall caved in and covered Employee #1 completely and covered Employee #2 to his waist. Employee #1 died of a rupture of the right ventricle of the heart and Employee #2 received a strain/sprain to the hips.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2726412 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 2726412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. |