Accident Summary Nr: 14222962 - WALL COLLAPSES- TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15357189 | 04/25/1985 | 1794 | 0 | R H Marlin Company |
| 2761435 | 04/26/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Alt & Witzig Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 25, 1985, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at the base of an old wall of a building that was removed more than two years ago. They were in the process of putting in footers. Suddenly, a 34-foot-high wall collapsed. Employee #1 ran from the collapsing wall and got his right lower leg caught. Employee #1 sustained punctures in his leg. Employee #2 also ran from the collapsing wall and was hit on head with a board. Employee #2 was wearing a hard hat, and he did not get hurt. Both employees were taken to a local hospital and were released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15357189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 2761435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |