Accident Summary Nr: 14222954 - FALL FROM LADDER AND SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14222954 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473277009/17/198417420D P I Contractors Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:40 PM ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO SPACKLE DRYWALL JOINTS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE FIRST FLOOR. HE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS SITTING ON A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD. EITHER THE SCAFFOLD STARTED ROLLING AWAY FROM THE WALL OR TIPPED OVER. EITHER WAY THE LADDER SLID DOWN THE WALL, ALONG WITH THE EMPLOYEE, TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED. NO ONE ELSE WAS WORKING ON THIS JOB SITE ON THAT DATE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND BY THE BUILDING MANAGER.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, LADDER, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14732770 Fatality Other Drywall installers