Accident Summary Nr: 14222954 - FALL FROM LADDER AND SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14732770 | 09/17/1984 | 1742 | 0 | D P I Contractors Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:40 PM ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO SPACKLE DRYWALL JOINTS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE FIRST FLOOR. HE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS SITTING ON A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD. EITHER THE SCAFFOLD STARTED ROLLING AWAY FROM THE WALL OR TIPPED OVER. EITHER WAY THE LADDER SLID DOWN THE WALL, ALONG WITH THE EMPLOYEE, TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED. NO ONE ELSE WAS WORKING ON THIS JOB SITE ON THAT DATE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND BY THE BUILDING MANAGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14732770 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers |