Accident Summary Nr: 14222921 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2729960 | 06/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Sargent Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: Two power line workers were removing three grounding jumpers from an overhead power line. The employees were 30 meters above the ground on the upper bridge of the southeastern towers of a 345-kilovolt switchyard. The line had been deenergized since 10:14 AM that day, and they were removing the jumpers as the last step before the line was reenergized. After removing a grounding jumper clamp from a corona ring, one of the power line workers coiled the 8.8-kilogram jumper around his shoulder. As he was removing the grounding clamp attached to the tower at the other end of the 6.7-meter-long jumper, the jumper cable slipped from his shoulder and came too close to another jumper positioned 3.4 meters below. The second jumper was energized through induced current from nearby lines. When the just-removed clamp touched the power line worker's body, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2729960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |