Accident Summary Nr: 142229.015 - Employee falls from cherry picker and fractures both arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546045.015 | 08/05/2021 | 424910 | Newco Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, an order picker, was pulling orders on a cherry picker positioned two levels high. As the employee stepped onto a pallet, he lost his footing and fell onto the concrete floor. In an attempt to break the fall, the employee used his arms and sustained fractures to both arms. Emergency services transported the employee for medical treatment, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546045.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |