Accident Summary Nr: 142229.015 - Employee falls from cherry picker and fractures both arms

Accident Summary Nr: 142229.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546045.01508/05/2021424910Newco Distributors Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, an order picker, was pulling orders on a cherry picker positioned two levels high. As the employee stepped onto a pallet, he lost his footing and fell onto the concrete floor. In an attempt to break the fall, the employee used his arms and sustained fractures to both arms. Emergency services transported the employee for medical treatment, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Order-picker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546045.015 44 M Hospitalized injury