Accident Summary Nr: 142227.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570134.015 | 12/23/2021 | 238210 | Tegco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee and coworker climbed a fixed ladder to consider the movement of a junction box. The employee climbed down the ladder and walked over a floor hole (approximately seventy-eight inches wide by one hundred and eighteen inches long) covered by one half inch thick plywood boards. When the employee stepped onto the plywood, the boards broke under the employee's weight and the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet. The employee was killed by the injuries received in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570134.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |