Accident: 14222681 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Steel Plate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123273294 | 12/10/2000 | 1794 | Pate & Pate Enterprises, Inc. |
At 5:00 p.m. on December 8, 2000, Employee #1 was struck by a 1-inch by 8-foot by 20-foot steel plate weighing in excess of 6,500 pounds. A Caterpillar 345B excavator was being used to lift the plate. A steel alloy sling with a sorting hook was attached to the buck and to the plate. As the plate was lifted, the excavator began to rock back and forth. When the excavator rocked forward, the edge of the plate hit the ground, releasing the tension on the alloy steel sling which became unhooked. The plate fell, striking, crushing, and fatally injuring Employee #1.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273294 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |