Accident Summary Nr: 14222681 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 14222681 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327329412/10/200017940Pate & Pate Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 8, 2000, Employee #1 was struck by a 1-inch by 8-foot by 20-foot steel plate weighing in excess of 6,500 pounds. A Caterpillar 345B excavator was being used to lift the plate. A steel alloy sling with a sorting hook was attached to the buck and to the plate. As the plate was lifted, the excavator began to rock back and forth. When the excavator rocked forward, the edge of the plate hit the ground, releasing the tension on the alloy steel sling which became unhooked. The plate fell, striking, crushing, and fatally injuring Employee #1.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123273294 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile